COPA AMERICA 2016 SCHEDULE

Copa America 2016

 

COPA AMERICA 2016 SCHEDULE

The Western Hemisphere’s best soccer teams and best players will visit the United States this month for one of the game’s biggest prizes — Copa America 2016 Schedule. Games will be held all over the country, including at Gillette Stadium in Foxboro, Mass., and even if Team USA doesn’t stand much of a chance against the likes of Mexico, Argentina and Brazil, it’s still a chance for the U.S. to prove its place as a soccer-loving nation worthy of hosting the World Cup in future years.

The Copa America action starts Friday, June 3, and runs through June 26, and you can see the entire schedule below.

COPA AMERICA 2016 SCHEDULE

Copa America 2016

All times Eastern

GROUP STAGE

Friday, June 3 United States vs. Colombia in Santa Clara, Calif., 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Costa Rica vs. Paraguay in Orlando, Fla., 5 p.m.

Haiti vs. Peru in Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Ecuador in Pasadena, Calif., 10 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Jamaica vs. Venezuela in Chicago, 5 p.m.

Mexico vs. Uruguay in Glendale, Ariz., 8 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Panama vs. Bolivia in Orlando, Fla., 7 p.m.

Argentina vs. Chile in Santa Clara, Calif., 10 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

United States vs. Costa Rica in Chicago, 8 p.m.

Colombia vs. Paraguay in Pasadena, Calif., 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Brazil vs. Haiti in Orlando, Fla., 7:30 p.m.

Ecuador vs. Peru in Glendale, Ariz., 10 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

Uruguay vs. Venezuela in Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Mexico vs. Jamaica in Pasadena, Calif., 10 p.m.

Friday, June 10

Chile vs. Bolivia in Foxboro, Mass., 7 p.m.

Argentina vs. Panama in Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 11

United States vs. Paraguay in Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Colombia vs. Costa Rica in Houston, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

Ecuador vs. Haiti in East Rutherford, N.J., 6:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Peru in Foxboro, Mass., 8:30 p.m.

Monday, June 13

Mexico vs. Venezuela in Houston, 8 p.m.

Uruguay vs. Jamaica in Santa Clara, Calif., 10 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

Chile vs. Panama in Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Argentina vs. Bolivia in Seattle, 10 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 16

Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up in Seattle, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, June 17

Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up in East Rutherford, N.J., 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up in Foxboro, Mass., 7 p.m. Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up in Santa Clara, Calif., 10 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, June 21

June 16 winner vs. June 17 winner in Houston, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, June 22

June 18 winners in Chicago, 8 p.m.

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Saturday, June 25

June 21 semifinal loser vs. June 22 semifinal loser in Glendale, Ariz., 8 p.m.

FINAL Sunday,

June 26 June 21 semifinal winner vs. June 22 winner in East Rutherford, N.J., 8 p.m.

That’s it from Habitari Africa ‘Copa America 2016’Kindly share your thought and
experience with us through the comment box and like us on
Faceboo@ facebook.com/HabitariAfrica or follow us on Twitter @
twitter.com/HabitariAfrica

Tag: ‘Copa America 2016’ ‘Copa America 2016 Schedule ‘ ‘odds’ ‘times’ ‘concacaf” ‘concacaf 2016’

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*